My Policies

By using this website you are deemed to have read and agreed to My Policies, effective from January 1, 2013. My Policies are not legally binding contracts, but statements of intent concerning: 1) How I handle your information and data. 2) Our mutual responsibilities.


Jump to:

Copyrights
Disclaimer
Comment Policy
Child Safety Policy
Privacy Policy
Cookies Policy
Contact


My Copyrights

© 2017 Pursuing My Own Path by Sheila Scorziello.
  • This blog is protected by U.S. and international copyright laws.
    Unauthorized use and/or duplication of material without express and written permission from the author(s) or creator(s) is strictly prohibited except as noted below.
  • Links and excerpts may be used.
    As long as they do not exceed 75 consecutive words, and provided that full and clear credit is given to Pursuing My Own Path and the author/creator, with appropriate, specific direction to the original content. No reblogs.
I endeavor to respect copyright, and would appreciate that you do the same. Thank you!
  • If you see anything on this weblog that has not been properly attributed to its creator, please advise me by posting a comment on that post and I will tend to it.

Return to top ↑


My Disclaimer

Pursuing My Own Path is a non-commercial, non-profit site.

It contains no ads or no affiliate links.
It also does not ask for donations, and receives no earnings of any kind. Any reviews are unsolicited (for which I receive no compensation whatsoever), and only about products I find useful.

Return to top ↑


My Comments Policy

I welcome your thoughts, opinions, and participation!
  • Conduct:
    We can agree to disagree respectfully and with courtesy. Rude, inflammatory, offensive, contentious, or profane comments will NOT published.
  • Please keep comments relevant to the post topic.
    You can use my Contact Page for other input or questions.
  • The minimum age to participate on this site is 13 years old.
  • Privacy: I never publish email addresses.
    All personal data related to comments is used for the express purpose of allowing visitors to participate in visible, public discussion on this site, and nothing else.
  • How I handle your comments:
    I reserve the right to cut, edit, publish, move, or suspend comments.

Return to top ↑


My Child Safety Policy

I am committed to keeping children safe!

This blog is intended for an audience over age 12.
I run this site in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, and do not knowingly collect or use any personal information from any children under the age of 13 years.

Return to top ↑


My Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to me. 
  • Privacy laws:
    I endeavor to treat personal data in compliance with privacy laws. And make every reasonable effort to protect your data from unauthorized use.
  • How I use your data:
    I collect personal data for the express purpose of enabling you to discover, read, respond to, and subscribe to my published content. And also to enable communication using comments and emails. I hate spam as much as you probably do, and will not spam your email address.
  • I do NOT share personal data:
    However, data may be given to law enforcement at my discretion. Data may also be collected by analytic services and other third-party services.
  • Duration of data collected:
    Personal data is stored on my servers and may be kept indefinitely.
  • Removal of Personal Data:
    Please Contact Me if you’d like your personal data deleted, corrected, or updated.

Return to top ↑


My Cookies Policy

My Use of Cookies
  • We use cookies to personalize your online experience here.
    Cookies are a string of information or digital footprint that is left by online activity. If you only click around, reading pages, your footprint will be vague. If you leave comments, sign up for something, etc. the data is sometimes specifically tied to you and your identity. Learn more at WordPress Cookies, and at All About Cookies.
How to Disable Cookies:
  • If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer,
    you should set your browser to refuse cookies before using this website. With the drawback that certain features may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Return to top ↑


Contact Me

If you have any questions regarding My Policies, Contact Me.

Return to top